Search the web   Search this site

Monday, February 27, 2012

84th annual Academy Award winners (Oscars 2012)


“The Artist” was the big winner at the 84th Annual Academy Awards hosted by Billy Crystal, held at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, California  (February 26).


“The Artist” bagged  Best Picture, Best Actor (Jean Dujardin) and Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius), Best Original Score and Best Costume Design.

Meryl Streep won Best Actress for her role as Margaret Thatcher in the movie “The Iron Lady,” beating Viola Davis

While Viola Davis failed to bring home a golden statues, her co-star Octavia Spencer took home the Best Supporting Actress for “The Help.” 

Christopher Plummer finally got an Oscar for  Best Supporting Actor trophy in the “Beginners".


2012 Academy Awards Nomination/Winner List...

Best Picture
“The Artist” - WINNER!
“The Descendants”
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
George Clooney in “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”  WINNER!
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis in “The Help”
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”  WINNER!
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn”
Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte in “Warrior”
Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”  WINNER!
Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain in “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”
Octavia Spencer in “The Help”  WINNER!

Animated Feature Film
“A Cat in Paris”
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita”
Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2″
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots”
Chris Miller
“Rango”  WINNER!
Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
“The Artist”
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo”    WINNER!
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Midnight in Paris”
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

“War Horse”
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
“The Artist” - Guillaume Schiffman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” J- eff Cronenweth
“Hugo” - Robert Richardson   WINNER!
“The Tree of Life” - Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” - Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
“Anonymous” -Lisy Christl
“The Artist” - Mark Bridges   WINNER!
“Hugo” - Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” - Michael O’Connor
“W.E.” - Arianne Phillips

Directing
“The Artist” - Michel Hazanavicius   WINNER!
“The Descendants” - Alexander Payne
“Hugo” - Martin Scorsese
“Midnight in Paris” - Woody Allen
“The Tree of Life” - Terrence Malick

Documentary
“Hell and Back Again”
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

“Pina”
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

“Undefeated”   WINNER!
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

“God Is the Bigger Elvis”
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

“Incident in New Baghdad”
James Spione

“Saving Face”   WINNER!
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
“The Artist” - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” - Kevin Tent
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall   WINNER!
“Hugo” - Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” - Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
“Bullhead” - Belgium
“Footnote” - Israel
“In Darkness” - Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” - Canada
“A Separation” - Iran   WINNER!

Makeup
“Albert Nobbs” - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Iron Lady” - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland   WINNER!

Music (Original Score)
“The Adventures of Tintin” - John Williams
“The Artist” - Ludovic Bource   WINNER!
“Hugo” - Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” - Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” - John Williams

Music (Original Song)
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie   WINNER!
“Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
“Dimanche/Sunday” - Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg   WINNER!
“La Luna” - Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
“Wild Life” - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
“Pentecost” -Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
“Raju” - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore” - Terry George and Oorlagh George   WINNER!
“Time Freak” - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
“Tuba Atlantic” - Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
“Drive”
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Ren Klyce
“Hugo”   WINNER!
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“War Horse”
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
“Hugo”   WINNER!
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
“Moneyball”
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
“War Horse”
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
“Hugo”   WINNER!
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
“Real Steel”
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“The Descendants”   WINNER!
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Hugo”
John Logan
“The Ides of March”
George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
“Moneyball”
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen   WINNER!
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

Follow MindRelaxingIdeas on Twitter! - Facebook!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

1 comments:

mike arnold said...

I love to see your blog lots of effort on this blog thanks for sharing God bless u

Lakhani Lawn Collection

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | GreenGeeks Review